Agenda and minutes
Venue: Remote Meeting
Contact: For all enquiries please contact Email: democraticservices@rother.gov.uk Tel: 01424 787813
Link: This will be live from 6:30pm on Monday 1 June and available to watch thereafter
No. | Item | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apologies for Absence Minutes: There were no apologies for absence. Councillor Stevens was unable to attend due to technical reasons. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Election of Chairman A Councillor to move that Councillor Brian Drayson be elected as Chairman of the Council. To be seconded. The Chairman to ask if there are any other nominations. If there is more than one nomination there will be a vote by roll-call in accordance with Council’s Remote Procedure Rules. Minutes: The Chairman of Council called for nominations for the Chairman of Council for the Council Year 2020/21.
On the Motion of Councillor Mier, duly seconded, it was
RESOLVED: That Councillor Brian Drayson be elected as Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.
Councillor Brian Drayson read and would sign at a later date the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and thanked the Council for his election. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointment of Vice-Chairman (Council to note that Councillor Andrew Mier has withdrawn his nomination put forward and agreed at the February meeting). A Councillor to move that Councillor Kathy Harmer be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council. To be seconded. The Chairman to ask if there are any other nominations. If there is more than one nomination there will be a vote by roll-call in accordance with the Council’s Remote Meetings Procedure Rules. Minutes: The Chairman of Council called for nominations for the Vice-Chairman of Council for the Council Year 2020/21.
On the Motion of Councillor Gray, duly seconded, it was
RESOLVED: That Councillor Kathy Harmer be appointed as Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.
Councillor Kathy Harmer would read and sign at a later date the Declaration of Acceptance of Office in the presence of an Executive Director and thanked the Council for her appointment. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Minutes Minutes: The Chairman was authorised to sign at a later date the minutes of the Council meetings held on 24 February and 23 March 2020 as correct records of the proceedings. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chairman's Communications Minutes: The Chairman announced that:
1) Unfortunately, since the last Council meeting four former Bexhill Councillors, Patrick Douart, Brian Kentfield, Peter Fairhurst and Megan Traice and the Council’s former Chief Executive David Powell had all passed away. A number of Councillors paid personal tributes to the former Councillors and Chief Executive and the Council gave thanks for the contribution they had all made to Bexhill and the wider Rother District.
2) It was his intention to attend as many Parish and Town Council meetings across the district as possible during his tenure as Chairman of Council and had 4 remote meetings already scheduled in June – he did hope that some would at least be in person. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vote of Thanks “That the Council record its gratitude to Councillor Terry Byrne for his conscientious and impartial discharge of the duties of the Chairman during his office.” Minutes: On the Motion of Councillor Oliver, duly seconded, it was
RESOLVED: That the Council record its gratitude to Councillor T.J.C. Byrne for his conscientious and impartial discharge of the duties of the Chairman during his term of office. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointment of Leader of the Council Minutes: The Chairman confirmed that, in accordance with the current Executive Arrangements which came into force in 2011, Councillor Oliver had been appointed Leader of the Council until May 2023.
RESOLVED: It be noted that Councillor Oliver’s term of office as Leader of the Council would end in May 2023 in accordance with the current Executive Arrangements which came into force in 2011.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointment of Deputy Leader of the Council Minutes: The Leader of the Council confirmed that, in accordance with the Executive Arrangements, the Leader had appointed Councillor Prochak as the Deputy Leader of the Council.
RESOLVED: It be noted that Councillor Prochak had been appointed Deputy Leader of the Council for 2020/21. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointment of Other Cabinet Members and Allocations of Portfolios
(Note: In accordance with Article 7 of the Constitution, the Cabinet will consist of the Leader together with at least two, but not more than ten, Councillors appointed by the Leader).
Minutes: The Leader of the Council confirmed that, in accordance with the Executive Arrangements, the Cabinet had been appointed by the Leader and would comprise the Leader and the following eight other Members with the following portfolios:
RESOLVED: It be noted that Councillors Mrs C.A. Bayliss, J.H.F. Brewerton, T.J.C. Byrne, K.P. Dixon, K.M. Field, D.B. Oliver, S.M. Prochak, H.L. Timpe and J. Vine-Hall had been appointed to the Cabinet by the Leader of the Council for the ensuing year with the following portfolios:
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointment of Council Representatives Minutes: The Leader of the Council confirmed that Councillors K.M. Field and S.M. Prochak had been appointed as the Council’s representatives on the Joint Waste and Recycling Committee with Councillors Mrs C.A. Bayliss and T.J.C. Byrne as substitutes.
RESOLVED: It be noted that Councillors K.M. Field and S.M. Prochak had been appointed as the Council’s representatives on the Joint Waste and Recycling Committee and Councillors Mrs C.A. Bayliss and T.J.C. Byrne as substitutes. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointment of Cabinet Spokesperson Minutes: The Leader of the Council confirmed that Councillors S.J. Coleman and R.B. Thomas had been appointed as Cabinet Spokespersons / Member Champions on Young People / Child Poverty and Promoting Liveable Neighbourhoods (cycling / walking) respectively.
RESOLVED: It be noted that Councillors S.J. Coleman and R.B. Thomas had been appointed as Cabinet Spokespersons / Member Champions on Young People / Child Poverty and Promoting Liveable Neighbourhoods (cycling / walking) respectively. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointment of Members to the Property Investment Panel Minutes: The Leader of the Council confirmed that Councillors Mrs C.A. Bayliss, G.C. Curtis, A.K. Jeeawon, A.S. Mier, D.B. Oliver and J. Vine-Hall had been appointed as Members of the Property Investment Panel.
RESOLVED: It be noted that Councillors Mrs C.A. Bayliss, G.C. Curtis, A.K. Jeeawon, A.S. Mier, D.B. Oliver and J. Vine-Hall had been appointed as Members of the Property Investment Panel. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Constitution of Regulatory and Overview and Scrutiny Committees PDF 240 KB · the committees to be established for the municipal year; · the size and terms of reference for those committees; · the allocation of seats to political groups in accordance with the political balance rules or as otherwise determined by the Council; and · the nominations of Group Leaders as to the Councillors to serve on each committee.
Minutes: It was moved, seconded and
RESOLVED: That:
1) the following Regulatory and Overview and Scrutiny Committees of the Council be constituted and approved for the ensuing year;
2) the Membership of each as set out below be approved for the ensuing year; and
3) the terms of reference for the Regulatory and Overview and Scrutiny Committees and the scheme of delegations, as set out in Articles 6, 8 and 9, as amended, and Part 3 – Responsibility of Functions of the Constitution be approved.
Audit and Standards Committee Councillors J. Barnes, Mrs M.L. Barnes, K.M. Harmer, A.K. Jeeawon, Mrs E.M. Kirby-Green, L.M. Langlands, H.J. Norton and R.B. Thomas.
Licensing and General Purposes Committee Councillors R.K. Bird, G.S. Browne, T.J.C. Byrne, S. Coleman, G.C. Curtis, Mrs D.C. Earl-Williams, K.M. Field, K.M. Harmer, Mrs S. Hart, A.S. Mier, R.B. Thomas and H.L. Timpe.
Substitute: Mrs. C.A. Bayliss, P.J. Gray, Mrs E.M. Kirby-Green and C.A. Madeley.
Overview and Scrutiny Committee Councillors J. Barnes, J.J. Carroll, C.A. Clark, Mrs V. Cook, P.C. Courtel, Mrs D.C. Earl-Williams, S.J. Errington, P.J. Gray, L.M. Langlands, C.R. Maynard, M. Mooney and P.N. Osborne.
Substitute: S.J. Coleman, G.F. Stevens, C.A. Madeley and R.B. Thomas.
Planning Committee Councillors Mrs M.L. Barnes, S.J. Coleman, G.C. Curtis, S.J. Errington, A.E. Ganly, K.M. Harmer, J.M. Johnson, L.M. Langlands, C.A. Madeley, A.S. Mier, Mrs S.M. Prochak, G.F. Stevens, R.B. Thomas and J. Vine-Hall.
Substitute: J. Barnes, P.C. Courtel, H.J. Norton and H.L. Timpe. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Report of the Executive Director on the Appointment of Representatives on Outside Bodies PDF 294 KB Minutes: RESOLVED: That:
1) it be noted that appointments would no longer be required for the WARR Partnership;
2) Members be reminded of the need to report annually via the Members’ Bulletin on the outside bodies to which they are appointed;
3) appointments be made to the following outside bodies for a term of one year except where stated otherwise, and attendance be designated as an approved duty:
4) the following reserved appointments be confirmed, as indicated:
|