Agenda and minutes

Council
Wednesday 22nd May 2019 6.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, Town Hall, Bexhill-on-Sea

Contact: For all enquiries please contact Email: democraticservices@rother.gov.uk  Tel: 01424 787813

Items
No. Item

C19/1.

Apologies for Absence

To receive apologies for absence.

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Mrs V. Cook and H. Norton.

C19/2.

Election of Chairman

The Chairman to announce first business to be the election of Chairman of the Council for the ensuring year.  A Councillor to move that Councillor Terry Byrne be elected as Chairman of the Council.  To be seconded.  The Chairman to ask if there are any other nominations.  If there is more than one nomination there will be a ballot in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 17.4

Minutes:

The Chairman of the Council called for nominations for the Chairman of Council for the Council Year 2019/20.

 

On the Motion of Councillor Mrs Earl-Williams, duly seconded, it was

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor Terry Byrne be elected as Chairman of the Council for the ensuring year.

 

Councillor Terry Byrne read and signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and thanked the Council for his election.

 

C19/3.

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

The Chairman to seek nominations for the appointment of Vice-Chairman of the Council.  A Councillor to move that Councillor Brian Drayson be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council.  To be seconded.  The Chairman to ask if there are any other nominations.  If there is more than one nomination there will be a ballot in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 17.4.

Minutes:

The Chairman of the Council called for nominations for the Vice-Chairman of the Council for the Council Year 2019/20.

 

On the Motion of Councillor Clark, duly seconded, it was

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor Drayson be appointed as Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

Councillor Drayson read and signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and thanked the Council for his appointment.

C19/4.

Minutes

To approve as correct records and to authorise the Chairman to sign the Minutes of the Council Meetings held on 25 February and 4 March 2019.

Minutes:

The Chairman was authorised to sign the minutes of the Council meetings held on 25 February and 4 March 2019 as correct records of the proceedings.

C19/5.

Chairman's Communications.

Minutes:

The Chairman:

 

1)     thanked the officers for organising the Member Training Programme for new and existing Councillors which was most valuable and informative; the Chairman had particularly enjoyed the Head of Service Acquisitions, Transformation and Regeneration’s session earlier this week.  The Chairman urged all Councillors, new and returned to attend training sessions as all Councillors needed to be aware of the issues facing the Council in the coming year; and

 

2)     announced that he would be appointing a Chaplain and organising a civic service in due course and would be approaching Churches within his Ward in this regard.  

 

 

C19/6.

Vote of Thanks

The following vote of thanks to the retiring Chairman for past services to be moved and seconded.

 

“That the Council record its gratitude to Councillor Jonathan Johnson for his conscientious and impartial discharge of the duties of the Chairman during his term of office.”

Minutes:

On the Motion of Councillor Maynard, duly seconded, it was

 

RESOLVED: That the Council record its gratitude to Councillor J.M. Johnson for his conscientious and impartial discharge of the duties of the Chairman during his term of office.

C19/7.

Appointment of Leader of the Council

The Chairman to seek nominations for the election of the Leader of the Council.  A Councillor to move that Councillor Doug Oliver be elected as Leader of the Council.  To be seconded.  The Chairman to ask if there are any further nominations.  If there is more than one nomination there will be a ballot in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 17.4.

Minutes:

The Chairman of the Council called for nominations for the Leader of the Council which would be for a term of office of four years.

 

On the Motion of Councillor Dixon, duly seconded, it was

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor D.B. Oliver be appointed Leader of the Council for the four year term of the Council, expiring on the day of the Annual Council meeting following the next ordinary elections in May 2023.

C19/8.

Appointment of Deputy Leader of the Council

The Leader of the Council to confirm that Councillor Sue Prochak has been appointed as the Deputy Leader of the Council.

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council confirmed that, in accordance with the new Executive Arrangements, the Leader had appointed Councillor S.M. Prochak as the Deputy Leader of the Council.

 

RESOLVED: It be noted that Councillor S.M. Prochak had been appointed Deputy Leader of the Council for 2019/20.

C19/9.

Appointment of Other Cabinet Members and Allocations of Portfolios

The Leader of the Council to confirm that Cabinet will comprise the Leader and the following 7 other Members with the following portfolios:

Councillors

Portfolios and Spokespersons

D.B. Oliver

(Leader)

Strategic Overview, Finance, Resources and Value for Money

S.M. Prochak

(Deputy Leader)

Waste and Recycling, Rural Affairs, Parish and Town Council Liaison

Mrs C. Bayliss

Regeneration and Bexhill Affairs (Business and Voluntary Sector Liason)

C.A. Clark

Housing, Welfare and Equalities

J. Brewerton

Safer Communities and Communications, Young People, Sport and Leisure and Member Training and Development Champion

Mrs D.C. Earl-Williams

Culture and Tourism

K.M. Field

Environment and Public Realm

J. Vine-Hall

Strategic Planning, Gypsies and Travellers

 

(Note: In accordance with Article 7 of the Constitution, the Cabinet will consist of the Leader together with at least two, but not more than ten, Councillors appointed by the Leader).

 

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council confirmed that, in accordance with the Executive Arrangements, the Cabinet had been appointed by the Leader and would comprise the Leader and the following seven other Members with the following portfolios:

 

RESOLVED: It be noted that Councillors Mrs C.A. Bayliss, J. Brewerton, C.A. Clark, Mrs D.C. Earl-Williams, K.M. Field, D.B. Oliver, S.M. Prochak and J. Vine-Hall had been appointed to the Cabinet by the Leader of the Council for the ensuing year with the following portfolios:

 

COUNCILLORS

PORTFOLIOS

D.B. Oliver

(Leader)

Strategic Overview, Finance, Resources and Value for Money

Mrs C.A. Bayliss

Regeneration and Bexhill Affairs (Business and Voluntary Sector Liaison)

J. Brewerton

Safer Communities and Communications, Young People, Sport and Leisure and Member Training and Development Champion

C.A. Clark

Housing, Welfare and Equalities

Mrs D.C. Earl-Williams

Culture and Tourism

K.M. Field

Environment, Public Realm and Transport

S.M. Prochak

(Deputy Leader)

Waste and Recycling, Rural Affairs, Parish and Town Council Liaison

J. Vine-Hall

Strategic Planning, Gypsies and Travellers

 

 

 

C19/10.

Appointment of Council Representatives

To confirm that Councillors Prochak and Field have been appointed as the Council’s representatives on the Joint Waste Committee and Joint Waste and Recycling Committees with Councillors Clark and Mrs Earl-Williams as substitutes.

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council confirmed that Councillors Field and Prochak had been appointed as the Council’s representatives on the Joint Waste Committee and Joint Waste and Recycling Committee with Councillors Clark and Mrs Earl-Williams as substitutes.

 

RESOLVED: It be noted that Councillors K.M. Field and S.M. Prochak had been appointed as the Council’s representatives on the Joint Waste Committee and Joint Waste and Recycling Committee and Councillors C.A. Clark and Mrs D.C. Earl-Williams as substitutes.

C19/11.

Appointment of Members to the Property Investment Panel

The Leader of the Council to confirm that Councillors Curtis, Dixon, Jeeawon, Oliver and Vine-Hall have been appointed as Members of the Property Investment Panel.

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council confirmed that Councillors Mrs Bayliss, Curtis, Dixon, Oliver and Vine-Hall had been appointed as Members of the Property Investment Panel.

 

RESOLVED: It be noted that Councillors Mrs C.A. Bayliss, G.C. Curtis, K.P. Dixon, D.B. Oliver and J. Vine-Hall had been appointed as Members of the Property Investment Panel.

 

 

C19/12.

Constitution of Regulatory and Overview and Scrutiny Committees pdf icon PDF 281 KB

To consider and approve as detailed in Appendix 1:

·       the committees to be established for the municipal year;

·       the size and terms of reference for those committees;

·       the allocation of seats to political groups in accordance with the political balance rules or as otherwise determined by the Council; and

·       the nominations of Group Leaders as to the Councillors to serve on each committee.

 

Minutes:

It was moved, seconded and

 

RESOLVED: That: 

 

1)     the following Regulatory and Overview and Scrutiny Committees of the Council be constituted and approved for the ensuing year;   

 

2)     the Membership of each as set out below be approved for the ensuing year; and

 

3)     the terms of reference for the Regulatory and Overview and Scrutiny Committees and the scheme of delegations, as set out in Articles 6, 8 and 9, as amended, and Part 3 – Responsibility of Functions of the Constitution be approved.

 

Audit and Standards Committee

Councillors J. Barnes, Mrs M.L. Barnes, K.P. Dixon, A.K. Jeeawon, Mrs E.M. Kirby-Green, L. Langlands, H. Norton and H. Timpe.

 

Licensing and General Purposes Committee

Councillors R.K. Bird, G.S. Browne, S. Coleman, G.C. Curtis, B. Drayson, K.M. Field, K.M. Harmer, Mrs S. Hart, A.K. Jeeawon, A. Mier, R. Thomas and H. Timpe.

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Councillors J. Barnes, J.J. Carroll, Mrs V. Cook, P.C. Courtel, B.J. Drayson, S. Errington, P. Gray, A.K. Jeeawon, L. Langlands, C.R. Maynard, M. Mooney and P.N. Osborne.

 

Planning Committee

Councillors Mrs M.L. Barnes, P.C. Courtel, G.C. Curtis, Mrs D.C. Earl-Williams, S. Errington, A.E. Ganly, K.M. Harmer, J.M. Johnson, L. Langlands, A. Mier, Mrs S.M. Prochak, G.F. Stevens, R. Thomas and J. Vine-Hall.

 

 

C19/13.

Report of the Executive Director, as Returning Officer pdf icon PDF 221 KB

To receive the report of the Executive Director, as Returning Officer, on the District and Parish Ordinary Elections held on 2 May 2019.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Oliver and seconded that the report of the Executive Director, as Returning Officer, on the results of the District and Parish Ordinary Elections held on 2 May 2019 be received.   

 

RESOLVED: That the report be received.

C19/14.

Disclosure of Interest

To receive any disclosure by Members of personal and disclosable pecuniary interests in matters on the agenda, the nature of any interest and whether the Member regards the personal interest as prejudicial under the terms of the Code of Conduct.  Members are reminded of the need to repeat their declaration immediately prior to commencement of the item in question.

Minutes:

There were no Declarations of Interest.

C19/15.

Report of the Cabinet on Matters for Determination by Council pdf icon PDF 193 KB

To receive the report of the Cabinet on matters for determination by the full Council at its meetings held on 11 March (the meeting scheduled for 8 April was cancelled), as under:

 

11 March 2019

·        Camber Western Car Park Ground Reinforcement (CB18/76)

Minutes:

1.     It was moved by Councillor Oliver and seconded that the report of the meeting of the Cabinet held on 11 March 2019 (the meeting scheduled for 8 April 2019 was cancelled), as set out in the Agenda, be approved and adopted.

 

2.     The Chairman of the Council having called over the report, the following Minute was reserved for discussion:

 

Cabinet 11 March 2019                 CB18/76

 

3.     On the Motion of the Chairman of the Council, duly seconded, the Chairman proceeded to deal with the reserved minute.

 

RESERVED MATTER

 

Cabinet – 11 March 2019

 

CAMBER WESTERN CAR PARK GROUND REINFORCEMENT (CB18/76)

 

It was moved by Councillor Vine-Hall, and seconded that the decision on this matter be deferred until such times as Cabinet could re-consider in detail the financial implications of the proposal. 

 

The Motion, on being put, was declared CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED: That CB18/76 be deferred.

C19/16.

Report of the Head of Paid Service on Decisions Taken by Cabinet as Matters of Urgency

To receive the report of the Head of Paid Service, in accordance with paragraph 17a of the Overview and Scrutiny Procedure Rules and paragraph 4 of the Budget and Policy Framework Procedure Rules, of any urgent decisions taken at Cabinet meeting held on 11 March.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Oliver and seconded that it be noted that no urgent decisions had been taken by Cabinet at its meeting held on 11 March 2019.

 

RESOLVED: That the report be received.

C19/17.

Report of the Executive Director on the Appointment of Representatives on Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 272 KB

To receive the report of the Executive Director on the Appointment of Representatives to Outside Bodies.

Minutes:

RESOLVED: That:

 

1)     it be noted that an appointment is no longer required to the Safer Rother Partnership’s Violent Crime Action Group; 

 

2)     Members be reminded of the need to report annually via the Members’ Bulletin on the outside bodies to which they are appointed;

 

3)     appointments be made to the following outside bodies for a term of one year except where stated otherwise, and attendance be designated as an approved duty:

 


OUTSIDE BODY

APPOINTMENT

Battle Abbey Explanatory Board (formerly the Battle Abbey Advisory Group).

 

Mrs Cook

Battle Area Sports Centre Management Committee (4 years)

Mrs Cook / Dixon

Substitutes Prochak / Curtis

Bexhill Chamber of Commerce and Tourism

Timpe

Bexhill Museum Limited (formerly Society of Bexhill Museums) (SLA)

Thomas

Substitute Langlands

Bexhill Town Forum Executive Committee

Langlands

Substitute Drayson

Bexhill Trust (5 years)

(The membership of the Trust will continue for the periods indicated.)

(Trustees remain as trustees for the duration of their term of appointment even if no longer an elected Member).

Errington / Drayson

Combe Valley Community Interest Company

Brewerton / Byrne

Connecting Hastings and Rother Together, Local Action Group

Mrs Bayliss

Substitute Coleman

Dungeness Power Station Site Stakeholders Group

Mr Hoggart

Substitute Osborne

East Sussex Energy, Infrastructure & Development Ltd

Vine-Hall

East Sussex Health and Wellbeing Board

J. Barnes

 

East Sussex Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Mrs M.L. Barnes

Substitute Osborne

Hastings Advice and Representation Centre (HARC) (SLA)

Coleman

Substitute Mier

Harbour of Rye Advisory Committee (3 year appointments)

Norton / Stevens

Hastings and Bexhill Renaissance Ltd (SeaSpace)

Vine-Hall

Hastings and Rother Mediation Service (SLA)

Thomas

Substitute Vine-Hall

Hastings Furniture Service

(SLA)

Courtel

Local Government Association – Coastal Issues Special Interest Group

Mrs Hart


Pevensey and Cuckmere Water Level Management Board (formerly - Pevensey Levels Internal Drainage Board (Shadow Board))

Mr Patten

Police & Crime Commissioner Panel

(4 years)

Brewerton

Substitutes Jeeawon / Drayson

Romney Marshes Area Internal Drainage Board

Mier, Mrs Prochak, Mr Hoggart, Osborne, Mr Lovejoy, Mr Nickerson and Mr Patten

Romney Marsh Partnership

Hart

 

Rother District Citizens Advice Bureau (SLA)

Courtel

Substitute Timpe

Rother Voluntary Action (SLA)

 

Brewerton

Substitute Errington



Rural Rother Trust

Byrne, Drayson, Browne, Mier, Prochak and Ganly

Rye Harbour Nature Reserve Management Committee (SLA)

Norton / Mr Lloyd

Substitute Mr Hoggart

Rye Partnership

Mr Hoggart

 

Rye Sports Centre Advisory Committee

(4 years)

Osborne, Stevens, Mrs Hart

Substitute Norton

Safer Rother Partnership

(4 years)

Brewerton

WARR Partnership

Dixon

 

 

4)     the following reserved appointments be confirmed, as indicated:

 


OUTSIDE BODY

APPOINTMENT

Action in Rural Sussex (SLA) (R)

Field

Substitute Prochak

1066 Country Member Liaison Group (R)

Earl-Williams

 

A21 Reference Group (R)

Field / Osborne

 

De La Warr Pavilion (R)

Earl-Williams / Prochak

 

District Councils’ Network (DCN) (R)

 

Oliver

East Sussex Strategic Partnership (R)

 

Oliver

Substitute Prochak

Hastings and Rother Task Force (R)

Oliver

 

High Weald AONB Forum / Joint Advisory Committee (R)

Vine-Hall

Local Government Association (R)

 

Oliver


Rother Local Strategic Partnership (R)

 

Prochak

South East Employers (R)

Jeeawon

Substitute Mrs Hart

The Sussex Local General Panel (formerly known as  ...  view the full minutes text for item C19/17.

C19/18.

Report of the Licensing and General Purposes Committee pdf icon PDF 184 KB

To receive the report of the Licensing and General Purposes Committee on the following matter for determination by the full Council considered at its meeting held on 15 April 2019, as under:

 

·        Surveillance Activity Annual Update (LG18/12)

Minutes:

1.     It was moved by Councillor Oliver, and seconded that the report of the Licensing and General Purposes Committee held on 15 April 2019, be approved and adopted.

 

2.     The Chairman of the Council having called over the reports no Minutes were reserved for discussion.

 

3.     On the Motion of the Chairman of the Council, duly seconded, the Council received the following report:

 

Surveillance Activity Annual Update (LG18/12)

 

 

C19/19.

Member Development Task Group Annual Report pdf icon PDF 256 KB

To receive the Annual Report of the Member Development Task Group.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Brewerton and seconded that the Annual report of the Member Development Task Group as set out within the Agenda be received. 

 

RESOLVED: That the report be received.

C19/20.

Annual Report of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee pdf icon PDF 275 KB

To receive the Annual Report of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee submitted in accordance with Article 6 of the Constitution.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Osborne and seconded that the Annual Report of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee as set out within the Agenda be received.  In accordance with Article 6, paragraph 6.3 (d) of the Constitution, the Overview and Scrutiny Committee was required to report annually to Council on its workings, make recommendations for future work programmes and amended working methods as appropriate.

 

RESOLVED: That the report be received.

C19/21.

Notice of Motion - Town Council for Bexhill

In accordance with Council Procedure Rule 12 consideration be given to the following Motion to Council submitted by Councillor Oliver:

 

“In the light of the outcome of the Local Election results and the overwhelming support for candidates that support a Town Council for Bexhill-on-Sea this Council requests officers to report as to the required procedure to achieve this as early as possible but by 2021.”

Minutes:

In accordance with Council Procedure Rule 12 consideration was given to the following Motion for Council; it was moved by Councillor Oliver and seconded that:

 

Council Motion – “In the light of the outcome of the Local Election results and the overwhelming support for candidates that support a Town Council for Bexhill-on-Sea this Council requests officers to report as to the required procedure to achieve this as early as possible but by 2021.”

 

It was moved by Councillor Mier, and seconded that the Motion, be amended as follows:

 

“In the light of the outcome of the Local Election results and the overwhelming support for candidates that support a Town Council for Bexhill-on-Sea this Council requests officers to report as to the required procedure with a view to the establishment of a Town Council for Bexhill by 2021.”

 

At the request of Councillor Prochak, supported by three other Members and in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 17.5(a) a vote by roll call for the Amendment was taken.

 

FOR the Amendment (24): Bayliss, Brewerton, Byrne, Clark, Coleman, Courtel, Dixon, Drayson, Earl-Williams, Errington, Field, Gray, Harmer, Jeeawon, Langlands, Madeley, Mier, Oliver, Osborne, Prochak, Stevens, Thomas, Timpe and Vine-Hall.             

 

AGAINST the Amendment (0).

 

ABSTAIN the Amendment (12): J. Barnes, Mrs M.L. Barnes, Bird, Browne, Carroll, Curtis, Ganly, Mrs Hart, Johnson, Mrs Kirby-Green, Maynard and Mooney.

 

The Amendment on being put, was declared CARRIED.

 

At the request of Councillor Prochak, supported by three other Members and in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 17.5(a) a vote by roll call for the substantive Motion was taken.

 

FOR the Motion (24): Bayliss, Brewerton, Byrne, Clark, Coleman, Courtel, Dixon, Drayson, Earl-Williams, Errington, Field, Gray, Harmer, Jeeawon, Langlands, Madeley, Mier, Oliver, Osborne, Prochak, Stevens, Thomas, Timpe and Vine-Hall.            

 

AGAINST the Motion (0).

 

ABSTAIN the Motion (12): J. Barnes, Mrs M.L. Barnes, Bird, Browne, Carroll, Curtis, Ganly, Mrs Hart, Johnson, Mrs Kirby-Green, Maynard and Mooney.

 

RESOLVED: That the Motion on being put was declared CARRIED.