Agenda and minutes

Licensing and General Purposes Committee
Wednesday 22nd May 2019 7.05 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, Town Hall, Bexhill-on-Sea

Contact: Louise Hollingsworth Email: louise.hollingsworth@rother.gov.uk  01424 787815

Items
No. Item

LG19/1.

Election of Chairman

The Head of Paid Service to seek nominations for election of Chairman for the municipal year.  On election, Chairman of Committee to take the Chair.

Minutes:

RESOLVED: That Councillor A.K. Jeeawon be elected Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing municipal year.

LG19/2.

Election of Vice-Chairman

To elect a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the municipal year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED: That Councillor Mrs S. Hart be elected Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing municipal year.

LG19/3.

Appointment of Members to the General Licensing Panel and Taxi and Private Hire Licensing Panel

General Licensing Panel pool – the following Members be appointed to serve on this Panel: R.K. Bird, G.S. Browne, S.J. Coleman, G.C. Curtis, B.J. Drayson, K.M. Field, K.M. Harmer, Mrs S. Hart, A.K. Jeeawon, A.S. Mier, R. Thomas and H.L. Timpe.

 

Taxi and Private Hire Licensing Panel pool – the following Members be appointed to serve on this Panel: R.K. Bird, G.S. Browne, S.J. Coleman, G.C. Curtis, B.J. Drayson, K.M. Field, K.M. Harmer, Mrs S. Hart, A.K. Jeeawon, A.S. Mier, R. Thomas and H.L. Timpe.

 

Recommendation: It be RESOLVED: That:

 

1)     Members be appointed thereto other than on a political basis nem con (no Member objecting);

 

2)     the Members listed above be appointed to serve on the General Licensing Panel pool and Taxi and Private Hire Licensing Panel pool; and

 

3)     an audit of Member’s potential interests be carried out.

Minutes:

RESOLVED: That:

 

1)    the following Members be appointed to serve on the General Licensing Panel pool: Councillors R.K. Bird, G.S. Browne, S.J. Coleman, G.C. Curtis, B.J. Drayson, K.M. Field, K.M. Harmer, Mrs. S. Hart, A.K. Jeeawon, A.S. Mier, R. Thomas and H.L. Timpe;

 

2)    the following Members be appointed to serve on the Taxi and Private Hire Licensing Panel pool: Councillors R.K. Bird, G.S. Browne, S.J. Coleman, G.C. Curtis, B.J. Drayson, K.M. Field, K.M. Harmer, Mrs. S. Hart, A.K. Jeeawon, A.S. Mier, R. Thomas and H.L. Timpe;

 

3)    Members be appointed to the respective panels other than on a political basis nem con (no member objecting);

 

4)    the Members listed above be appointed to serve on the General Licensing Panel pool and Taxi and Private Hire Licensing Panel pool; and

 

5)    an audit of Member’s potential interests be carried out.