Agenda

Council
Monday 1st June 2020 6.30 pm

Venue: Remote Meeting

Contact: For all enquiries please contact Email: democraticservices@rother.gov.uk  Tel: 01424 787813

Link: This will be live from 6:30pm on Monday 1 June and available to watch thereafter

Items
No. Item

1.

The Chairman (Councillor T.J.C. Byrne) to take the Chair

2.

Apologies for Absence

3.

Election of Chairman

A Councillor to move that Councillor Brian Drayson be elected as Chairman of the Council.  To be seconded.  The Chairman to ask if there are any other nominations.  If there is more than one nomination there will be a vote by roll-call in accordance with Council’s Remote Procedure Rules.

4.

If there is only one nomination, the Chairman to put that nomination to the meeting and subsequently to declare the Councillor appointed.

5.

The Chairman to read and sign at a later date the Declaration of Acceptance of Office

6.

The Chairman to thank the Council for his election

7.

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

(Council to note that Councillor Andrew Mier has withdrawn his nomination put forward and agreed at the February meeting).  A Councillor to move that Councillor Kathy Harmer be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council.  To be seconded.  The Chairman to ask if there are any other nominations.  If there is more than one nomination there will be a vote by roll-call in accordance with the Council’s Remote Meetings Procedure Rules.

8.

If there is only one nomination, the Chairman to put that nomination to the meeting and subsequently to declare the Councillor elected

9.

The Vice-Chairman to read and sign at a later date the Declaration of Acceptance of Office

10.

The Vice-Chairman to thank the Council for her appointment

11.

Minutes

12.

Chairman's Communications

13.

Vote of Thanks

“That the Council record its gratitude to Councillor Terry Byrne for his conscientious and impartial discharge of the duties of the Chairman during his office.”

14.

The Chairman to put the motion to the Council for approval

15.

The retiring Chairman to reply to the vote of thanks

16.

Appointment of Leader of the Council

17.

Appointment of Deputy Leader of the Council

18.

Appointment of Other Cabinet Members and Allocations of Portfolios

Councillors

 

Portfolios and Spokespersons

 

D.B. Oliver

Leader

 

Strategic and Transformation

S.M. Prochak

Deputy Leader

 

Environment and Place and Member Training and Development Champion

 

Mrs C.A. Bayliss

Economic Development and Regeneration

 

J.H.F. Brewerton

Health, Wellbeing and Inclusion

 

T.J.C. Byrne

Housing and Homes

 

K.P. Dixon

Finance and Performance Management

 

K.M. Field

Environmental Management

 

H.L. Timpe

Communities, Culture and Tourism

 

J. Vine-Hall

Strategic Planning

 

 

(Note: In accordance with Article 7 of the Constitution, the Cabinet will consist of the Leader together with at least two, but not more than ten, Councillors appointed by the Leader).

 

19.

Appointment of Council Representatives

20.

Appointment of Cabinet Spokesperson

21.

Appointment of Members to the Property Investment Panel

22.

Constitution of Regulatory and Overview and Scrutiny Committees pdf icon PDF 240 KB

·       the committees to be established for the municipal year;

·       the size and terms of reference for those committees;

·       the allocation of seats to political groups in accordance with the political balance rules or as otherwise determined by the Council; and

·       the nominations of Group Leaders as to the Councillors to serve on each committee.

 

23.

Report of the Executive Director on the Appointment of Representatives on Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 294 KB